POLICIES

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Effective May 25, 2018

 

Please read the Privacy Policy carefully before using helloallisonart.com (“Site”).  By accessing, scrolling, clicking, viewing, commenting, sharing, purchasing and/or using the Site, you accept and agree to be bound and abide by this Privacy Policy.  

 

We are committed to protecting your privacy and understand that you care about how information about you is used and shared.  As such, this Privacy Policy explains what information of yours is collected by Hello Allison Art, how the information will be used and how you can control the collection, correction and/or deletion of information.  This Privacy Policy applies to our Site, which includes helloallisonart.com and any subdomains, also referred to as “Site.” This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect on the Site and in email, text, or other electronic messages between you and the Site.  This Privacy Policy does not apply to information that we may collect by other means (including offline) or from other sources.

 

We will not sell, share or rent your personal information or use your email address for unsolicited mail.  All emails sent by Hello Allison Art are solely in connection with the provision of services and products created to best serve your indicated needs and desires.

 

We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy whenever you access the Site and/or the Services provided through the Site (hereinafter “Services”) or otherwise interact with the Site to stay informed about our information practices and the ways that you can protect your privacy.

 

INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT

 

The type of information collected from you depends, in part, upon how you use the Site and Services and what information you choose to provide or make available to us.  

 

User-Provided Information: You provide information about yourself, such as your name and email address and other personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) if you sign up for any of our Services offered on the Site.  If you correspond with us by email, we may also retain the content of your email messages, your email address and our responses. We may also retain any messages you send through the Site. 

 

We may also retain Personal Information that you provide through comments posted on the Site as well.  Please note that your chosen passwords are never collected or received by the Site and we have no access to them.

 

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all emails sent from the Site or Hello Allison Art will clearly state who the email is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender.  Additionally, all email messages will contain concise information on how to remove yourself from our email list so that you receive no further email communications from us. Every email sent from Hello Allison Art’s Customer Relation Management (“CRM”) software provides users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving future email communications from us by providing an unsubscribe link.

 

Information Collected Through Cookies And Other Technology: When you visit the Site, we use cookies and other related technologies to identify your browser. 

 

Social Network and Platform Integration: The Site may be integrated with social media networks and other platforms (i.e. Facebook, Pinterest) whereby information may be shared between us and those platforms. For instance, if you interact with our Site through a social media feature such as a plug-in, then you may be granting us ongoing access to certain information from that social media account.  If you do not want a social media platform to collect or share information about you, please review the privacy policy and privacy settings of the applicable social media property before using such features on our Site.

 

Third Party Apps: The Site uses third-party apps to provide you with a customized experience and to better provide you with the products and Services you request from Hello Allison Art.   These apps may request your Personal Information.

 

HOW AND WHY WE USE AND COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

 

Personal Information. We do not rent or sell your Personal Information to others. We may share your Personal Information with third parties (such as hosting providers, payment processors, database providers, customer support providers) for the purpose of providing Services to you. If we do this, such third parties’ will be contractually bound to safeguard your Personal Information.  We may store Personal Information in locations outside of our direct control on the basis of an agreement to safeguard your information.

 

From time to time, we may run contests, events, or other special offers (“Events”) on the Services together with a third party partner.  If you provide information to such third parties, you acknowledge that they may use it for the purpose of that Event and any other use that you approve.  We cannot control third parties’ use of your information. If you do not want information to be collected by or shared with a third party, you can choose not to participate in these Events.

 

Except as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose Personal Information to any third party unless required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the law, comply with legal process served on us or our affiliates, or investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities; (b) to enforce our Terms and Conditions of service, take precautions against liability, to investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations, to assist government enforcement agencies, or to protect the security or integrity of our Site; and (c) to exercise or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Hello Allison Art, the Site, our users or others.

 

Payment Services.

When making a direct payment (i.e. without using PayPal or another third party), Shopify stores your card data.  It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your data, however, is stored only as long as necessary to complete your purchase transaction.  After your transaction is complete, your information is deleted. PCI-DSS requirements help to ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.  


You may read Shopify’s Terms of Service here and Privacy Statement here.  We offer Stripe and Paypal integration.  All Stripe and PayPal transactions are subject to the respective policies. Stripe Privacy Policy is available here and PayPal’s Privacy Policy is available here.  We do not control Stripe or PayPal’s use of the data it collects.

 

Non-Personal Information.  We may share non-personally identifiable information (including, but not limited to, for example, anonymous usage data, referring/exit pages and URLs, number of clicks) with interested parties to help them understand the usage patterns for certain Services provided on the Site.

 

Targeting and Marketing.  We may cookies to record information about your visit to the Site, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed.  We will use this information to make our Site more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.  

 

We may use information obtained from you to display advertisements that are tailored to your interests and/or expressed needs.

 

We disclose that we may not honor “do not track” signals issued by browsers or third party sources to the extent allowed by law.

 

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION

We keep your Personal Information for different periods of time depending upon the reason it was gathered.  As described within this Policy, you have rights regarding your data and may exercise them at any time. Your Personal Information is not kept for any period longer than commercially reasonable or necessary.

 

CUSTOMERS AND VISITORS WITHIN THE EUROPEAN UNION

If you are within the European Union and opt to receive any free resource, register for an event or purchase a product sold by the Site, we will only enroll you to receive our free email updates if you affirmatively consent to it.  If you do not wish to receive the future emails, you can unsubscribe at any time and/or choose not to give consent to join the email list. We include an “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of every email sent from our CRM software. If you ever have trouble unsubscribing, you can send an email to helloallisonart@gmail.com with “PRIVACY POLICY” in the subject line requesting to unsubscribe from future emails.

 

CUSTOMERS AND VISITORS OUTSIDE OF THE EUROPEAN UNION

 

If you are outside of the European Union and opt to receive any resource that the Site provides or advertises, participate in any program or purchase a product sold by the Site, we will automatically enroll you to receive our free emails.  If you do not wish to receive the future emails, you can unsubscribe at any time. If you ever have trouble unsubscribing, you can send an email to helloallisonart@gmail.com with “PRIVACY POLICY” in the subject line to request to unsubscribe from future emails. 

 

TO OUR VALUED CUSTOMERS AND VISITORS LOCATED OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

 

If you are a resident outside of the United States of America, please note that we are located in the United States, when you provide us with your Personal Information we will process it in countries outside of your geographic area, such as the United States, which may not provide the same level of data protection as in your jurisdiction.  This is necessary in order to perform our Services. Regardless of where your Personal Information is located, however, we will adopt measures to protect your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

 

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

To protect your privacy and security, we employ commercially reasonable steps (such as requesting a password) to verify your identity before granting you access to your account.  You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique password and account information, and for controlling access to your email communications from the Site at all times.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to see all data that we have for you, ask for corrections to the data, ask us to erase the data, object to how we use your data, ask that data be exported and ask that we stop automatically processing the data in particular ways.  Although we have rights to limit your control of data, we believe it is your data and will work to comply with your reasonable requests whenever possible.

 

You have the right to withdraw prior consent to collect your Personal Information.  

 

To exercise your rights please contact us at helloallisonart@gmail.com with “PRIVACY POLICY” in the subject line.

 

We do not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to register as a customer on the Site.  If you are under 13, please do not send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number or email address. No one under the age of 13 is allowed to provide any Personal Information to or on the Site.  In the event that we learn we have collected Personal Information from a child under the age of 13 without verification or parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at helloallisonart@gmail.com with “PRIVACY POLICY” in the subject line.

 

If you are under the age of 18 and have provided Personal Information or content to us in some manner, you have the right to request the deletion of that information. Contact us to make such a request at helloallisonart@gmail.com with “PRIVACY POLICY” in the subject line.

 

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

We may link to other sites, but we do not control the privacy policies of those sites.  It is your responsibility to review the policies of any such sites before providing your personal information.

 

PRIVACY CONCERNS, COMPLAINTS, CONTACTING US

You may contact us with any questions or requests you have about this Policy or your Personal Information by contacting us at helloallisonart@gmail.com with “PRIVACY POLICY” in the subject line.  You may contact us by sending an email or by sending correspondence to:

 

Allison Ford

634 NE Main Street 

Suite 33

Simpsonville, South Carolina 29681

 

 

 

UPDATES

We may update and modify this Privacy Policy at any time.  When, and/or if, we do, we will post a notice on the Site before the change goes into effect.  You may exercise any rights noted in the new policy and we agree to abide by our obligations as noted in the new policy.

 

Effective as of May 25, 2018

 

 

TERMS & CONDITIONS

The following Terms and Conditions are entered into between You and Hello Allison Art (“Company”).  Hello Allison Art offers this website, including all information, tools and services available from this site to you, the user, conditioned upon your acceptance of all terms, conditions, policies and notices stated herein.

 

By visiting, scrolling, clicking within and/or purchasing (“use”) from this website (“Site”), you engage in our Services (“Services”) and agree to be bound by the following Terms of Service (“Terms of Service” or “Terms”), including all additional terms and conditions and policies referenced herein and/or made available by hyperlink.  These Terms apply to all users of the site, including, without limitation, users who are browsers, vendors, customers, merchants and/or contributors of content.

 

PLEASE READ THIS AGREEMENT CAREFULLY AND BE SURE TO UNDERSTAND IT FULLY, BECAUSE IT EXPLAINS AND CONTROLS YOUR LEGAL RELATIONSHIP WITH HELLO ALLISON ART AND YOUR RIGHTS RELATED TO YOUR USE OF OUR SERVICES.  IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS, YOU MUST NOT ACCESS OR USE THE WEBSITE.

 

This Website is offered and available to users who are 18 years of age or older.  By using this Site, you represent and warrant that you are of legal age to form a binding contract with the Company and meet all foregoing eligibility requirements.  If you do not meet all of these requirements, you must not access or use the Site.

 

CHANGES TO THE TERMS

 

These Terms may be updated, changed or replaced, in total or in part, at any time and will take immediate effect upon publication.  It is your responsibility to check this page upon visiting for any updates and changes. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of any changes constitutes acceptance of said changes.

 

PRIVACY

 

Your use of the Site is subject to Hello Allison Art’s Privacy Policy.  Please review each document located on the Site. Your agreement to these policies are hereby incorporated into these Terms.

 

Your use of this Site is agreement that

 

  • You consent to these Terms in their entirety, including all policies linked and referenced herein.
  • All emails, phone numbers, credit card or other payment information and any and all other information provided on the Site belongs to you and is accurate.
  • You will not reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, resell or exploit any portion of the Service, use of the Service, or access to the Service or any contact on the website which the Service is provided, without express permission by Hello Allison Art.
  • Your account is personal to you and agree not to provide any other person with access to this Site or portion of it using your user name, password or other security information.
  • You will notify us immediately of any unauthorized access to or use of your user name or password or any other breach of security.
  • The Company has the right to disable any user name, password or account provided by you at any time at our sole discretion.
  • All content included as part of the Site and Service is the property of the Company or its suppliers and protected by copyright and other laws that protect intellectual property and proprietary rights.  You agree to observe and abide by all copyright and proprietary notices.
  • The Company name, logo, slogan, taglines, product names and titles, are trademarks of the Company.  You will not use such marks without the express written permission of the Company.
  • You will not use the Site for any unlawful purpose or solicit others to perform or participate in any unlawful acts.
  • You will not solicit others to violate these Terms.

 

ADDITIONAL PROHIBITED USES

In addition to other prohibitions as set forth in the Terms of Service, you are prohibited from using the site or its content: (a) for any unlawful purpose; (b) to solicit others to perform or participate in any unlawful acts; (c) to violate any international, federal, provincial or state regulations, rules, laws, or local ordinances; (d) to infringe upon or violate our intellectual property rights or the intellectual property rights of others; (e) to harass, abuse, insult, harm, defame, slander, disparage, intimidate, or discriminate based on gender, sexual orientation, religion, ethnicity, race, age, national origin, or disability; (f) to submit false or misleading information; (g) to upload or transmit viruses or any other type of malicious code that will or may be used in any way that will affect the functionality or operation of the Service or of any related website, other websites, or the Internet; (h) to collect or track the personal information of others; (i) to spam, phish, pharm, pretext, spider, crawl, or scrape; (j) for any obscene or immoral purpose; or (k) to interfere with or circumvent the security features of the Service or any related website, other websites, or the Internet. We reserve the right to terminate your use of the Service or any related website for violating any of the prohibited uses.

 

PRODUCTS OR SERVICES

We have made every effort to display as accurately as possible the colors and images of our products that appear at the store. We cannot guarantee that your computer monitor's display of any color will be accurate.

We reserve the right, but are not obligated, to limit the sales of our products or Services to any person, geographic region or jurisdiction.  We may exercise this right on a case-by-case basis. We reserve the right to limit the quantities of any products or services that we offer. All descriptions of products or product pricing are subject to change at anytime without notice, at the sole discretion of the Company. We reserve the right to discontinue any product at any time.  Any offer for any product or service made on this site is void where prohibited.

We do not warrant that the quality of any products, services, information, or other material purchased or obtained by you will meet your expectations, or that any errors not directly caused by the Company in the Service will be corrected.

We reserve the right to refuse any order you place with us. We may, in our sole discretion, limit or cancel quantities purchased per person, per household or per order. These restrictions may include orders placed by or under the same customer account, the same credit card, and/or orders that use the same billing and/or shipping address. In the event that we make a change to or cancel an order, we may attempt to notify you by contacting the e-mail and/or billing address/phone number provided at the time the order was made. We reserve the right to limit or prohibit orders that, in our sole judgment, appear to be placed by unapproved dealers, resellers or distributors.

You agree to provide current, complete and accurate purchase and account information for all purchases made at our store. You agree to promptly update your account and other information, including your email address and credit card numbers and expiration dates, so that we can complete your transactions and contact you as needed.

 

USE OF THIRD PARTY APPS OR TOOLS

We may provide you with access to third-party tools over which we neither monitor nor have any control nor input.

You acknowledge and agree that we provide access to such tools ”as is” and “as available” without any warranties, representations or conditions of any kind and without any endorsement. We shall have no liability whatsoever arising from or relating to your use of optional third-party tools.

Any use by you of optional tools offered through the site is entirely at your own risk and discretion and you should ensure that you are familiar with and approve of the terms on which tools are provided by the relevant third-party provider(s).

We may also, in the future, offer new services and/or features through the website (including, the release of new tools and resources). Such new features and/or services shall also be subject to these Terms of Service.

Certain content, products and services available via our Service may include materials from third-parties.

Third-party links on this site may direct you to third-party websites that are not affiliated with us. We are not responsible for examining or evaluating the content or accuracy and we do not warrant and will not have any liability or responsibility for any third-party materials or websites, or for any other materials, products, or services of third-parties.

We are not liable for any harm or damages related to the purchase or use of goods, services, resources, content, or any other transactions made in connection with any third-party websites. Please review carefully the third-party's policies and practices and make sure you understand them before you engage in any transaction. Complaints, claims, concerns, or questions regarding third-party products should be directed to the third-party.

 

USER COMMENTS, FEEDBACK AND OTHER SUBMISSIONS

If, at our request, you send certain specific submissions (for example contest entries) or without a request from us you send creative ideas, suggestions, proposals, plans, or other materials, whether online, by email, by postal mail, or otherwise (collectively, “comments”), you agree that we may, at any time, without restriction, edit, copy, publish, distribute, translate and otherwise use in any medium any comments that you forward to us.  We are and shall be under no obligation (1) to maintain any comments in confidence; (2) to pay compensation for any comments; or (3) to respond to any comments.

We may, but have no obligation to, monitor, edit or remove content that we determine in our sole discretion are unlawful, offensive, threatening, libelous, defamatory, pornographic, obscene or otherwise objectionable or violates any party’s intellectual property or these Terms of Service.

You agree that your comments will not violate any right of any third-party, including copyright, trademark, privacy, personality or other personal or proprietary right.  You further agree that your comments will not contain libelous or otherwise unlawful, abusive or obscene material, or contain any computer virus or other malware that could in any way affect the operation of the Service or any related website. You may not use a false e-mail address, pretend to be someone other than yourself, or otherwise mislead us or third-parties as to the origin of any comments. You are solely responsible for any comments you make and their accuracy. We take no responsibility and assume no liability for any comments posted by you or any third-party.

 

ERRORS, INACCURACIES AND OMISSIONS

Occasionally there may be information on our site or in the Service that contains typographical errors, inaccuracies or omissions that may relate to product descriptions, pricing, promotions, offers, product shipping charges, transit times and availability. We reserve the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions, and to change or update information or cancel orders if any information in the Service or on any related website is inaccurate at any time without prior notice (including after you have submitted your order).

We undertake no obligation to update, amend or clarify information in the Service or on any related website, including without limitation, pricing information, except as required by law.  No specified update or refresh date applied in the Service or on any related website, should be taken to indicate that all information in the Service or on any related website has been modified or updated.

 

INDEMNIFICATION

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless Hello Allison Art and our parent, subsidiaries, affiliates, partners, officers, directors, agents, contractors, licensors, service providers, subcontractors, suppliers, interns and employees, harmless from any claim or demand, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, made by any third-party due to or arising out of your breach of these Terms of Service or the documents they incorporate by reference, or your violation of any law or the rights of a third-party.

 

TERMINATION

The obligations and liabilities of the parties incurred prior to the termination date shall survive the termination of this agreement for all purposes.

These Terms of Service are effective unless and until terminated by either you or us. You may terminate these Terms of Service at any time by notifying us that you no longer wish to use our Services, or when you cease using our site.

If in our sole judgment you fail, or we suspect that you have failed, to comply with any term or provision of these Terms of Service, we also may terminate this agreement at any time without notice and you will remain liable for all amounts due up to and including the date of termination; and/or accordingly may deny you access to our Services (or any part thereof).

 

ENTIRE AGREEMENT

The failure of us to exercise or enforce any right or provision of these Terms of Service shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.

These Terms of Service and any policies or operating rules posted by us on this site or in respect to The Service constitutes the entire agreement and understanding between you and us and govern your use of the Service, superseding any prior or contemporaneous agreements, communications and proposals, whether oral or written, between you and us (including, but not limited to, any prior versions of the Terms of Service).

Any ambiguities in the interpretation of these Terms of Service shall not be construed against the drafting party.

 

GOVERNING LAW

These Terms of Service and any separate agreements whereby we provide you Services shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of South Carolina.  You hereby expressly waive any and all claims you may have, now or in the future, arising out of or relating to this Site, the Company, any and all contracts you enter into with the Company, and any and all of the Company’s products and services.
To the extent that you attempt to assert any such claim, you hereby expressly agree to present such claim only through binding arbitration to occur in Greenville, South Carolina. You further agree to and do hereby waive any right to class arbitration and agree, instead, to conduct an arbitration related solely to any individual claims you and/or any entity related to you asserts against the Company. To the fullest extent permissible by law, you further agree that you shall be responsible for all costs associated with initiating the arbitration and for the administration of the arbitration.

 

CHANGES TO TERMS OF SERVICE

You can review the most current version of the Terms of Service at any time at this page.

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to update, change or replace any part of these Terms of Service by posting updates and changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check our website periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to our website or the Service following the posting of any changes to these Terms of Service constitutes acceptance of those changes.

 

CONTACT INFORMATION

Questions about the Terms of Service should be sent to us at helloallisonart@gmail.com with “TERMS AND CONDITIONS” in the subject line. Additional contact information can be obtained within the Privacy Policy.